top of page

THE DATA PROTECTION BILL

As of now, there are no confirmed amendments to POPIA in 2023. However, the Information Regulator is considering a number of potential amendments, including:


Amendments to the provisions on consent: The Information Regulator is considering amending the provisions on consent to make it more difficult for organizations to obtain consent from individuals. The Information Regulator is also considering introducing a requirement for organizations to obtain explicit consent from individuals before collecting or processing their personal information for marketing purposes.


Amendments to the use of cookies: The Information Regulator is considering amending the provisions on the use of cookies to require organizations to obtain consent from individuals before placing cookies on their devices. The Information Regulator is also considering introducing a requirement for organizations to provide individuals with more information about the cookies that they are using.


Amendments to the processing of personal information for marketing purposes: The Information Regulator is considering amending the provisions on the processing of personal information for marketing purposes to make it more difficult for organizations to collect and use personal information for marketing purposes. The Information Regulator is also considering introducing a requirement for organizations to provide individuals with more control over their personal information.


The Information Regulator is expected to publish a draft of the proposed amendments in the near future. Once the draft has been published, there will be a public comment period before the final amendments are adopted.

7 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page